New and Updated California Labor Laws for 2017
[…] Businesses with 25 or less employees aren’t required to make this increase until 2018.

Opponents of the above bills haven’t taken into consideration the simple fact that higher wages and overtime pay is good for the economy—people will have more money to spend.

Discrimination and Immigration Status
From California’s Legislation report in October 2016, the Society for Human Resource Management stated the following key employment laws:

SB 1001 adds Section 1019.1, to the California Labor Code. It protects individuals from discrimination based on lawful immigration status and it is illegal for an employer to “request more or different documents than are required under federal law, to refuse to honor documents tendered that on their face reasonably appear to be genuine, to refuse to honor documents or work authorization based upon the specific status or term of status that accompanies the authorization to work, or to reinvestigate or reverify an incumbent employee's authorization to work."


And a change to the California Fair Pay Act, SB 1063, prohibits gender pay disparities based on race or ethnicity.

These changes to the California labor code may spell more labor law and overtime complaints in 2017…


California Labor Law Legal Help